The sloth bear is the only species in the genus Melursus. It’s a nocturnal creature of South Asia. Contrary to the implication of its name, the sloth bear is truly quite fast and can outrun a human being. There are many different theories as to where it gets its own name, including the idea that early explorers seen the bears lying upside down in trees, much like the general look of sloths. In the 1700s, it was classified as being a member of the sloth family, and accordingly named as”bear sloth”. It wasn’t until the 1800s, once the first live sloth bear arrived in Europe from India, that scientists were able to properly categorize it. Even though it can be very ferocious, leopards, tigers, and wolves are known to predate upon it or its young. Habitat destruction and poaching constitute the main threat to this species’ survival.
The sloth bear is a relatively small but stocky bear, draped in long, shaggy black fur. The particularly long hair around its neck gives off the image that it has a mane. There is a large white or yellow Y-shaped patch on its chest. Adult sloth bears generally weigh about 176 – 308 lbs for men and 121 – 187 lbs for females. It’s generally 4 ft 7 in to 6 ft 3 in in length.
Sloths are omnivorous, feeding on many different foods that have insects, plants, and animals. It’s been known to scavenge from tiger kills and even eat cultivated crops. When eating insects, they prefer termites, using their long claws to expose the insects’ nests. And, because of their dietary fondness of honey, they also have been known as honey bears.
Sloth bears inhabit a diverse array of woods, from dry thorn forests in the north of its range to the wet tropical forests in the south. They’re also found in grassland areas. Their range comprises areas of Sri Lanka, India, Nepal, Bangladesh, and Bhutan.
Based on the limited available information, sloth bears appear to mate year-round. The gestation period is about 7 months, after which time the female gives birth to 1 – 3 cubs, with two generally being the case.